Thomas DeLonge photo

Thomas DeLonge

Birth name:
Thomas Matthew DeLonge Jr.
Date of Birth:
13 December 1975 Poway, California, USA
Height:
6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Thomas Matthew Delonge was born to Connie and Thomas Delonge on December 13, 1975 in Poway, California. He has an older brother named Shon and a younger sister named Kari. He attended Poway High School and was Homecoming King. A friend gave him a guitar for his 15th birthday. When he was away at camp as a kid, a guy started his interest in Punk rock. Some of his favorite bands are NOFX, Descendents, 'Screaching Weasel', Jimmy Eat World, and The Queers. Blink 182 started in 1992. Tom is the guitarist and vocalist of the band. Box Car Racer was a side project in he started in 2002 and released one album. Tom formed Angels & Airwaves after the break up of Blink 182 and will release their third album in 2009. He and his wife Jen Jenkins met at a party about 5 or 6 years before they were married, they married on May 26, 2001. They had their first child on July 15, 2002 and named her Ava Elizabeth. Ava was born at 5:30 A.M. at California Scripps Hospital in Los Angeles and she weighed 7 pounds. They had their second child, Jonas Rocket on August 16, 2006.
« Hide