Tony Burton

Birth name:
Anthony Burton
Date of Birth:
23 March 1937 Flint, Michigan, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Tony Burton who is famous for playing the corner man in six Rocky movies, was himself, in real life, a professional heavyweight boxer. Boxing in such avenues as Palm Springs, Los Angeles, and Hollywood, California, the 6 feet 200 pound Burton knocked-out among others, Bob Smith and Denny Chaney. His most important match was an April 4, 1959 6th round knockout defeat at the hands of undefeated Lamar Clark at Palm Springs, California. Clark was the 10th rated heavyweight and had won 38 straight knockouts. Burton gave as good as he got for 5 rounds, but Clark's relentless mauling style finally wore him down.