Vladimir Putin photo

Vladimir Putin

Birth name:
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin
Date of Birth:
7 October 1952 Leningrad, USSR [now St. Petersburg, Russia]
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
(1952) Born in Leningrad, U.S.S.R. (1975) Graduates from law school in Leningrad. (1975-1990) KGB agent posted mainly in East Germany but also Leningrad. (1994-1996) Deputy Mayor of St. Petersburg. (1996-1998) Deputy Chief of Staff in President Boris Yeltsin's administration. (1998-1999) Head of the Federal Security Bureau and Yeltsin's Security Council. (1999) Appointed Prime Minister. (2000) Elected President of the Russian Federation. (2004) Re-elected.